Saturday, June 25, 2011
While ibis are a common sight in Gippsland, egrets are less often seen and generally appear in small numbers rather than large flocks, as they sometimes do in the north. Four of the five Australian species occur in our region: three are classified just by size (the Little, Intermediate and Great Egrets) and then there is the Cattle Egret, recognizable by the orange plumage on its head and throat during the breeding season in summer. The others are rather difficult to tell apart in the field unless you can get close or see them during the breeding season, when the Little Egret often has a couple of long ‘head-ribbon’ feathers from the back of its head and the Intermediate Egret’s bill turns red. Also the combined length of the Great Egret’s neck and head when outstretched is notably longer than the length of its body. The three smaller species are quite common in eastern Australia and can be found in other countries of the Indian Ocean and Australasian regions. Being water birds they are sure to enjoy our wet winter. These two, which are either the Little or the Intermediate, were on Willow Grove Road near Trafalgar.
Thursday, June 9, 2011
Last year I discovered a peacock in Mossvale Park. I have no idea where it came from - Peacocks (also known as Indian or Common Peafowl) were introduced from India and there are no feral populations that I have heard of around South Gippsland, although apparently there are some in south-east Queensland and the Riverina in New South Wales. I guess someone nearby breeds them. Unfortunately it flew into a tree before I could get a good photograph, and I haven't seen it there since.
Also known as the Lace Monitor, the Lace Goanna is the largest lizard in the regions east and south of the Great Dividing Range and the second largest in Australia. This one was up a tree in the forest that burnt out during last summer's bushfires near Mirboo North.
Also known as the Yellow-winged Honeyeater, these birds are distributed throughout coastal southern Australia, except the Nullabor, and in Tasmania. They can be sighted in woodlands, parks, gardens, orchards, heathlands and scrub.